Facial Moisturisers

Replacing rich moisturiser with a lightweight oil-based one is an ideal way to ensure that sensitive or acne-prone skin gets much-needed hydration. This wonderful Tribe Organic Marula Oil Facial Moisturiser is quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Enriched with pure Crocodile oil it is intensely nourishing and calming, improving skin hydration, smoothness and reducing redness. Marula Oil is a potent source of nutrition and antioxidant energy for your skin cells. It is ideal for dry to oily skin types including very sensitive and sun damaged complexions.

> Rejuvenates and reduces the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, redness and blotchiness.
> Improves and restores skin elasticity for a more youthful and radiant skin.
> Vitamin E helps promote the production of collagen and elastin to boost skin firmness, density and volume.
> Antioxidants help protect and repair free radical damage from pollution and sun exposure.

Marula Oil is fast absorbing, light, and has a non-greasy texture. The key to Marula’s outstanding performance is its fine molecular structure which contributes to its effectiveness not only as a skin hydrator but also as a protector. Marula Oil is non-comedogenic and has anti-microbial properties which can help heal and reduce acne blemishes and scarring.

Marula is a much-loved tree indigenous to Southern Africa and is found in abundance in Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe. Known as Africa’s beauty secret, our Marula Oil comes from wild growing trees and is hand-harvested from the most pristine and remote rural communities in South Africa. It is unrefined, certified organic, fair trade and is obtained by a single cold-press process using the most advanced green technology to capture all the nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and omegas that deliver nutrition, moisture and luminosity to your skin. Every batch is checked and analysed by our Lab to ensure the highest quality and bio-availability to empower your skin.

Marula Oil contains high levels of important antioxidants including Vitamin C, tocopherol (vitamin E), tochotrienol, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids and flavonoids that help cells renew and resist damaging effects of the environment. With regular use, Marula Oil delivers advanced protection against photo-aging – neutralizing free radicals, helps build healthy collagen, and provides antioxidant protection. More antioxidant protection means younger looking skin and better defence against premature skin ageing.

Marula Oil is rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9 – oleic and Omega 6 – linoleic that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing, healing, moisturising and improving skin elasticity. Marula Oil helps reduce transepidermal water loss and increases the smoothness of skin. Easily absorbed, Marula Oil supports the natural build-up of the skin’s lipid layers and possesses anti-inflammatory properties. It can safely be used around the eyes and on scar tissue.

Our Organic Marula oil is cold pressed and sustainably wild harvested in South Africa as part of a community empowerment project. This miracle oil nourishes and calms not only our skin, but also the communities that produce it. Marula Oil is nature’s gift that contributes to rural and social economic development. Tribe proudly sources Marula Oil in South Africa through a Fair Trade program that supports women in village collectives. In South Africa there are a number of eco-friendly enterprises designed to empower and uplift women in rural communities and provide a sustainable income for families in the tribal lands. Passed down from generations, women have cracked the nut of the Marula fruit to extract the precious kernels from which the oil is made. The Marula trees are protected in South Africa where strict policies are in place to ensure environmentally friendly treatment and sustainable harvesting of Marula fruit. This means that each item bearing the Tribe name has a proud heritage of environmental responsibility and community care.

Ingredients: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil*, Crocodile Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. *Certified Organic

Tribe Organic Baobab Oil Facial Moisturiser with Crocodile Oil for Dry and Damaged Skin is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab Oil is highly moisturising, emollient and soothing. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F. Vitamins A and F are polyunsaturated fatty acids that actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant that helps to fight ageing. Baobab Oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the high content of omega 3, 6 and 9. It also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores.

Baobab Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that bloom on baobab trees. These extremely old trees (some species live up to a thousand years or more) are native to Africa and feature thick trunks and thin branches. Often called “upside down trees” because of their spindly branches that resemble roots, the flowers of baobab trees bloom once a year and interestingly open at night. Once pollinated by hungry bats, bees and wasps, the flowers produce fruit, or pods, which house the seeds used to create the prized Baobab Oil.

Our Organic Baobab oil is cold pressed and comes from Senegal, West Africa. The company we source it from works closely with the government and local villagers and places a great deal of emphasis to ensure the oil is ethically and sustainably produced.

Ingredients: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil*, Crocodile Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. *Certified Organic

When facing outdoor winds or dehydrating indoor environments, Tribe Organic Kalahari Melon Oil Facial Moisturiser with Crocodile Oil for Dehydrated Skin provides soothing barrier protection and intensive hydration. Based on Kalahari Melon oil, this light moisturiser is easily absorbed and has remarkable properties, which work to replenish and regenerate moisture while restructuring the epidermis of the skin. Kalahari Melon oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, oleic and palmitic, and has high antioxidant content.

The Kalahari Melon (citrullus lanatus) is also known as the Tsamma melon or wild watermelon and is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon now found worldwide. It is a creeping annual herb with hairy stems and bright yellow flowers.

Unlike the common watermelon, whose flesh is sweet and red, the Kalahari Melon’s juicy flesh is pale yellow or green, and tastes bitter. Kalahari Melon fruits are small and round in the wild, but larger and oval when cultivated. They have smooth pale green skin marked with mottled bands of darker green radiating from the stalk.

The Kalahari Melon is highly adapted to surviving drought and the harsh light of the desert environment. Although found all over Southern Africa, it is most closely associated with the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe. It belongs to the botanical family of Cucurbitaceae.

Our Organic Kalahari Melon oil is cold pressed and sustainably wild harvested in South Africa as part of a community empowerment project.

Ingredients: Citrillus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil*, Crocodile Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. *Certified Organic

Tribe Organic Jojoba Oil Facial Moisturiser is a wonderful everyday moisturiser enriched with pure Crocodile oil for all skin types. Quite unique among vegetable oils, Jojoba oil enjoys great affinity with both skin and scalp, where it penetrates quickly and easily and restores a lasting balance to sebum production. Chemically close to our skin’s sebum and naturally high in vitamin E, Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, absorbed quickly, has remarkable anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, helps control acne and spots, and keeps your skin looking healthy.

Organic Jojoba oil is a unique liquid wax obtained from the seeds of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). The plant is native to the Sonoran Desert (Northwest Mexico and Southwest USA). Our Organic Jojoba oil is cold pressed and comes from a plantation in Peru, where local farmers still use traditional drip irrigation farming practices, which reduce water evaporation and conserves reserves. The oil that we buy from this source is fully traceable back to the very farm it is hand picked from during harvest time.

Jojoba shrubs can take up to 3 years to reach flowering maturity from seed. The shrub’s deep root system and leathery leaves make it well suited to droughts and intense heat, even deserts.

Ingredients: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Crocodile Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract. *Certified Organic